PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cleistanthus cunninghamii (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg.
Family Phyllanthaceae
Common name: Cleistanthus, Omega

Cleistanthus cunninghamii (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg. APNI*

Synonyms: Lebidiera cunninghamii Müll.Arg. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree with young shoots finely pubescent, glabrescent with age.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, usually 3–9 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, greyish green, lower surface sprinkled with pale hairs; petiole 5–8 mm long.

Capsule 5–8 mm diam., flattened, reddish; ripe mainly autumn.


Distribution and occurrence: found in moist and dry rainforest up to 800 m alt., especially in coastal areas, north from Dungog.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET