PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Clematicissus opaca (F.Muell.) Jackes & Rossetto
Family Vitaceae
Common name: Pepper Vine

Clematicissus opaca (F.Muell.) Jackes & Rossetto APNI*

Synonyms: Cissus opaca F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Weak climber with large underground tubers, mostly glabrous.

Leaves palmately compound or rarely simple on juvenile growth; leaflets mostly 3–5, usually ± linear to narrow-lanceolate, sometimes elliptic to lanceolate, 0.5–7 cm long, 0.3–3 cm wide, apex ± acuminate, base tapering, margins toothed to entire, glabrous, upper surface green, lower surface paler or glaucous or sometimes purplish; petiole 1–4 cm long, petiolules 0–5 mm long.

Inflorescences of 1 or 2 umbels, each 4–10-flowered. Petals 5, 2–3 mm long, yellowish.

Fruit ± globose, c. 12 mm diam., purplish.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: Chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly in coastal areas north from the Hunter Valley, also on the Razorback Ra., and inland to the Narrabri district.

Grows in dry rainforest and sclerophyll forest, often over rocky outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden; Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); Jackes and Rosetto (2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET