PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Clematis aristata R.Br. ex Ker Gawl.
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: old man's beard

Clematis aristata R.Br. ex Ker Gawl. APNI*

Synonyms: Clematis aristata var. dennisae Guilf. APNI*
Clematis aristata var. blanda (Hook.) Benth. APNI*
Clematis blanda Hook. APNI*

Description: Vigorous woody climber to 6 m high.

Leaves mostly ternate (or simple on juvenile plants); simple leaves and leaflets ovate, usually 20–100 mm long, 10–45 mm wide, margins with few to many teeth or occasionally entire, if teeth numerous then spaced ± evenly around margin.

Sepals white. Anthers 2–3.5 mm long; appendage ³ 1 mm long, subulate (usually also detectable on staminodes of female flowers). Mature achenes ellipsoid in side view, with an often pale but little-thickened margin.

Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: usually September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on the coast and ranges, in moist or sheltered sites, usually in forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET