PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Clematis glycinoides DC.
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Headache Vine, Guwalyari (D'harawal)

Clematis glycinoides DC. APNI*

Description: Woody climber to c. 2.5 m high.

Leaves mostly ternate (or simple on juvenile plants); simple leaves and leaflets ovate to oblong-lanceolate, usually 15–120 mm long, 10–80 mm wide, margins entire or occasionally with a few teeth or ± triangular lobes usually near the base.

Sepals white, sometimes becoming purple. Anthers <2 mm long; appendage absent or <1 m long, ± obtuse (if present also detectable on staminodes in female flowers).


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually Aug.–Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a range of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Anthers with an appendage 0.1–0.7 mm long; mature achenes ellipsoid to ovoid in side view, not curved; usually lacking ridges on the lateral faces, or sometimes with 1–3 faint ridges. Sepals whitevar. glycinoides
Anthers without an appendage; mature achenes narrowly and obliquely ellipsoid in side view, usually curved with 1–3 conspicuous longitudinal ridges on the lateral faces. Sepals white, or becoming purplishvar. submutica

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET