PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Clematis leptophylla (F.Muell.) H.Eichler
Family Ranunculaceae
Clematis leptophylla (F.Muell.) H.Eichler APNI*

Synonyms: Clematis microphylla var. leptophylla F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Woody climber to c. 3 m high.

Leaves ± ternate to biternate or partly triternate, or occasionally a few leaves entire; longest ultimate leaflets or lobes usually <15 mm long and <3 mm wide; ultimate leaflets oblong-oblanceolate to oblong, 2–15 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex usually obtuse, margins sometimes with 1 or 2 basal lobes but lacking teeth..

Sepals creamy-white. Anthers lacking an apical appendage.

Mature achenes with margins markedly thickened and glabrous.


Distribution and occurrence: Rare in the north of N.S.W., recorded only from Tia Falls and Wollomombi Falls; more common in valleys and slopes of the southern highlands, usually below 1000 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET