PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Clematis microphylla DC.
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Small-leaved Clematis

Clematis microphylla DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Clematis microphylla DC. var. microphylla APNI*

Description: Woody climber to c. 3 m high.

Leaves ± ternate to biternate or partly triternate, or occasionally a few leaves entire; longest ultimate leaflets or lobes usually >20 mm long and usually >3 mm wide; ultimate leaflets sublinear, oblong, narrow-ovate or occasionally obovate, 6–50 mm long, 1–13 mm wide, apex usually obtuse, margins sometimes with 1 or 2 basal lobes but lacking teeth.

Sepals creamy-white. Anthers lacking an apical appendage.

Mature achenes with margins markedly thickened, usually pilose, the hairs sometimes inconspicuous.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Usually July–December

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET