PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cleome hassleriana Chodat
Family Capparaceae
Common name: Giant Spider-flower

Cleome hassleriana Chodat APNI*

Synonyms: Cleome spinosa APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 1.5 m high, glandular-pubescent.

Leaves 5–7-foliolate, leaflets lanceolate to ovate, 2–12 cm long, entire to toothed, glandular-pubescent; petiole 5–10 cm long; stipular spines to 4 mm long; smaller spines also on petiole and midvein of leaflets.

Upper bracts ± sessile, often simple. Petals 15–30 mm long, purple or white. Stamens 6.

Capsule mostly 3–10 cm long, striate; gynophore 4–5 cm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated, occasionally naturalized. Native of trop. Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET