PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cleome viscosa L.
Family Capparaceae
Common name: Tickweed

Cleome viscosa L. APNI*

Synonyms: Polanisia viscosa DC. var. viscosa APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 1 m high, glandular-pubescent.

Leaves mostly 5-foliolate, rarely 3-foliolate; leaflets oblanceolate to narrow-elliptic, mostly 1–6 cm long, margins entire; petiole 1–6 cm long; stipules absent.

Upper bracts ± sessile and usually 3-foliolate. Sepals 5–10 mm long. Petals 10–15 mm long, yellow. Stamens 8–16. Ovary sessile.

Capsule cylindrical, 3–10 cm long, glandular-pubescent, striate; pedicel 5–25 mm long, gynophore absent.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET