PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Clerodendrum inerme (L.) Gaertn.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Scrambling Clerodendrum

Clerodendrum inerme (L.) Gaertn. APNI*

Description: Erect or straggling shrub, to 6 m high, glabrous or young branches with a few hairs.

Leaves with lamina ovate or elliptic, usually 3–10 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, apex obtuse to shortly acuminate, base rounded to ± cuneate, margins entire, glabrous; petiole 0.5–2 cm long.

Inflorescences axillary, often appearing terminal, usually 3–7-flowered. Calyx 5–7 mm long, minutely 5-toothed. Corolla white; tube 1.5–3.5 cm long; lobes 5–8 mm long.

Drupe 10–12 mm long, black, surrounded at base by scarcely spreading calyx, tinged with red.


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal forests on the inland margin of mangrove communities; north from Ballina.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET