PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Clerodendrum tomentosum R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Hairy Clerodendrum, Downy Chance Tree

Clerodendrum tomentosum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree, 1–10 m high, usually velvety.

Leaves with lamina ovate to elliptic, 4–14 cm long, 2–4.5 cm wide, apex acute or short-acuminate, base cuneate or rarely rounded, margins entire or coarsely toothed in juveniles, surfaces ± velvety but sometimes glabrescent with age; petiole 1–5 cm long.

Cymes forming terminal corymbs, compact, many-flowered, usually velvety. Calyx 5–6 mm long, to c. 12 mm long in fruit, ± hairy; lobes acute to obtuse. Corolla white; tube 2–2.5 cm long; lobes 4–7 mm long, usually hairy.

Drupe 8–10 mm long, black, seated in the enlarged red fleshy calyx.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Oct.–Feb.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or on the margins of warmer rainforest; widespread in coastal district, north from Batemans Bay area, inland to the upper Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld W.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET