PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Clytostoma callistegioides (Cham.) Bureau ex Griseb.
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: Argentine Trumpet Vine, Violet Trumpet Vine, Painted Trumpet, Love Charm, Lavender Trumpet Vine

Clytostoma callistegioides (Cham.) Bureau ex Griseb. APNI*

Synonyms: Bignonia callistegioides Cham. APNI*

Description: Robust climber, woody stemmed, climbing with tendrils.

Leaves opposite, pinnate, often with a terminal simple tendril; leaflets usually 2 (sometimes a single leaflet), with lamina ± elliptic to obovate, mostly 5–9.5 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, glabrous, apex acute to acuminate, margin entire, undulate; petiole to 10 (–20) mm long; petiolules c. 2–7 mm long.

Flowers usually in pairs at ends of branches; calyx cupular to campanulate, to 11 mm long (including lobes), with 5 subulate to filiform (narrow, pointed) lobes; corolla funnel-shaped, to 8 cm or more long, with 5 spreading lobes (lobes to c. 2 cm long), ± glabrous or with minute hairs outside, pale lavender or mauve with violet/purple veins, throat often whitish and (deeper in) yellowish.

Capsule ellipsoid-obloid, woody, to 8 cm long, c. 2–2.5 cm wide, densely prickly.

Flowering: September–November.

Distribution and occurrence: native to Argentina and the southern part of Brazil. Often cultivated; possibly naturalised in the Sydney region, e.g. there is a record from Eastwood where it is scattered along a creek in wet sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
AVH map***

Sometimes treated as a synonym of Bignonia callistegioides Cham.

Text by P.G. Kodela, March 2005; edited May 2012, June 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET