PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cnicus benedictus L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Blessed Thistle

Cnicus benedictus L. APNI*

Description: Stem 10–60 cm, cobwebby, striate, branched or with sessile heads and a rosette of leaves.

Leaves pinnatifid, oblong in outline, margins spinose, cobwebby, prominently white-veined on lower surface; basal leaves up to 30 cm long and 8 cm wide, petiolate; cauline leaves much smaller and sessile, base stem-clasping, lamina often decurrent on stem for 10 mm or more.

Heads 15–35 mm diam.

Achenes c. 8 mm long, brown; pappus stiff, outer bristles c. 10 mm long.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows south from the Leeton area. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET