PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coatesia paniculata F.Muell.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Axebreaker, Capivi

Coatesia paniculata F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Geijera paniculata (F.Muell.) Druce APNI*

Description: Small to medium tree, to 12 m high, glabrous.

Leaves ovate or elliptic or obovate, 3–12 cm long, 1.5–7.5 cm wide, apex acute or obtuse, sometimes emarginate, base cuneate to rounded, glossy dark green, lower surface paler and with raised midrib; petiole 5–15 mm long, margins flat or slightly recurved.

Inflorescences compact, 1.5–9 cm long. Sepals c. 1 mm long, ciliate. Petals 1.5–3 mm long, imbricate in bud, white, glabrous.

Fruit ± ovoid, compressed, beaked, 8–9 mm long.


Flowering: April–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Rare in NSW, only recorded from Rivertree, Lismore and Wardell districts.

Grows in dry and subtropical rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Duretto
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley, Flora of Australia, 26 (2013)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET