PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Codonocarpus attenuatus (Hook.) H.Walter
Family Gyrostemonaceae
Common name: Bell-fruit Tree

Codonocarpus attenuatus (Hook.) H.Walter APNI*

Description: Tree to 12 m with pendent leaves; bark smooth, purple-brown, becoming corky.

Leaves lanceolate, 4.5–12 cm long, 3–16 mm wide, apex long-attenuate, shiny; petiole 10–25 mm long.

Male pedicels to 1 mm long; stamens 15–22. Female pedicels 18–25 mm long; carpels 45–60.

Fruit 12–16 mm long; column bell-shaped; seeds tightly C-shaped, wrinkled.


Distribution and occurrence: Often grows near rainforest margins, or in isolated clumps in woodland or Brigalow scrub, usually on disturbed sites. Suspected of poisoning stock.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET