PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Codonocarpus cotinifolius (Desf.) F.Muell.
Family Gyrostemonaceae
Common name: Native Poplar

Codonocarpus cotinifolius (Desf.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 10 m, pyramidal, usually glaucous; bark smooth, pale greyish pink.

Leaves lanceolate to obovate (often broad-ovate on young plants), 1.5–6 cm long, mostly 8–50 mm wide; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Male inflorescence with up to 15 flowers, pedicel 1–2 mm long; stamens 14–23. Female pedicels mostly 8–20 mm long; carpels 30–36.

Fruit 8–12 mm long; column club-shaped; seeds obovate, 3.5 mm long, wrinkled.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in arid areas; common after fire. Suspected of being toxic to stock.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET