PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Commelina cyanea R.Br.
Family Commelinaceae
Common name: Native Wandering Jew

Commelina cyanea R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; stems prostrate and ascending, glabrous or almost so.

Leaves with lamina ovate to narrow-ovate, 2–7 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, green, apex acuminate; sheath membranous, shortly pilose at the mouth.

Spathes solitary, 1–2 cm long, apex acuminate, on slender peduncles 1–2 cm long. Cymes 2, one often suppressed. Inner tepals deep blue.

Capsule 5-seeded; dorsal loculus 1-seeded, indehiscent, ventral loculus 2-seeded; seeds 2–3 mm long, dull brown or black, pitted or reticulate.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist forest or woodland; sometimes weedy; north from Narooma.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET