PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Commelina ensifolia R.Br.
Family Commelinaceae
Common name: Scurvy Grass

Commelina ensifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; stems suberect, glabrous or shortly pilose.

Leaves with lamina 5–12 cm long, 5–12 mm wide, green; sheath membranous, pilose at the mouth.

Spathes solitary, 1–1.5 cm long, apex short, acute, subsessile or on peduncles 0.5–1.5 cm long. Cymes 1 per spathe, of 1–6 flowers. Inner tepals deep blue.

Capsule 3-seeded; seeds 3–4 mm long, dull brown, smooth to reticulate.


Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist places in woodland; NW Slopes and Plains north from Merriwa district; also a few records in the Sydney region (?native there or naturalised?).
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWS, CWS, NWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET