PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Commersonia bartramia (L.) Merr.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Brown Kurrajong

Commersonia bartramia (L.) Merr. APNI*

Synonyms: Commersonia echinata J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. APNI*
Commerconia echinata F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrub, twigs with numerous white lenticels.

Leaves ovate to broad-ovate, lamina mostly 6–15 cm long, 4–10 cm wide, ± entire to toothed with 4–6 teeth per cm, lower surface tomentose, yellowish to greenish grey; petiole usually 10–20 mm long.

Staminodes pubescent, central lobe tomentose, shorter than petals, lateral lobes small, filiform, tomentose, attached to stamen filaments.

Capsule 10–20 mm diam., bristles stellate-pubescent, 3–8 mm long; fruits summer to autumn.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: North from the Bellinger River.

In warmer rainforest on the coast and ranges
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET