PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Commersonia dasyphylla Andrews
Family Malvaceae
Commersonia dasyphylla Andrews APNI*

Synonyms: Rulingia pannosa R.Br. APNI*
Rulingia dasyphylla (Andrews) Sweet APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–4 m high, often flowering young so as to appear as a subshrub.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, mostly 3–7 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, base slightly cordate, margins coarsely toothed, sometimes lobed; upper surface pubescent but usually becoming glabrous or scabrous and wrinkled with impressed veins, lower surface velvety-pubescent; petiole mostly 5–10 mm long. Juvenile leaves often 3–5-lobed, to 10 cm long, 6 cm wide, ± golden velvety to pubescent with long stellate hairs.

Inflorescence cymes, few-flowered, longer than petioles. Calyx c. 2 mm long. Petals 2–3 mm long, pinkish.

Capsule 5–7 mm diam., bristles rigid, 2–3 mm long. Fruits summer.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.

Often grows in rocky sites, especially along gullies and streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2014)
Taxon concept: Wilkins and Whitlock (2011)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET