PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Commersonia fraseri J.Gay
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Brush Kurrajong

Commersonia fraseri J.Gay APNI*

Synonyms: Androcalva fraseri (J.Gay) C.F.Wilkins & Whitlock APNI*
Commerconia fraseri F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrub, lenticels not obvious.

Leaves ovate, lamina mostly 5–17 cm long, 2–7 cm wide, irregularly toothed with 2 or 3 teeth per cm, sometimes shortly lobed, lower surface tomentose, pale whitish grey; petiole usually 5–20 mm long.

Staminodes glabrous, as long as petals, lateral lobes linear, shortly fused to central lobe.

Capsule 15–25 mm diam., bristles 5–10 mm long, stellate-pubescent; fruits summer to autumn.


Flower
Photo A. Perkins

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in rainforest and moist eucalypt forest on the coast and adjacent ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Commersonia fraseri J. Gay s. lat. is treated here as a widespread variable species and includes the larger-leaved taxon with coarser tomentum that has been separated as an unnamed species by Short in the Flora of Victoria (1996); [includes Commersonia. species 1 of Flora of Victoria (Short,1996)]

This species has been transferred to the genus Androcalva by Wilkins & Whitlock (2011). However, it is here currently maintained in the genus Commersonia until its taxonomic status is fully evaluated.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET