PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Commersonia hermanniifolia J.Gay ex Kunth
Family Malvaceae
Commersonia hermanniifolia J.Gay ex Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Rulingia hermanniifolia (J.Gay) Endl. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or trailing shrub, stems to 1 m long.

Leaves oblong to lanceolate, mostly 0.5–2 cm long, 4–15 mm wide, sometimes lobed and larger in juveniles (up to 4 cm long and 3-lobed at base with petiole 10–30 mm long in new growth after fire), apex obtuse, margins irregularly crenate, recurved; upper surface pubescent to glabrous and strongly wrinkled, lower surface densely tomentose; petiole 0–3 mm long.

Inflorescence cymes, few-flowered, longer than petioles. Calyx c. 2 mm long. Petals c. 2 mm long, pinkish.

Capsule 4–6 mm diam., tomentose with very short stellate hairs, bristles c. 1 mm long, glabrous or almost so, except for apex; fruits mostly summer.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly confined to coastal areas from Broken Bay to Botany Bay, also south to Jervis Bay, and along the Shoalhaven River.

Often spreads 1-2 m across ground or pendent down rock faces, mostly on sandstone cliffs or along gullies; rare.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2014)
Taxon concept: Wilkins and Whitlock (2011)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET