PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Commersonia procumbens (Maiden & Betche) Guymer
Family Malvaceae
Commersonia procumbens (Maiden & Betche) Guymer APNI*

Synonyms: Androcalva procumbens (Maiden & Betche) C.F.Wilkins & Whitlock APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub with slender trailing stems to 30 cm long arising from woody stolons; plants stellate-hairy in all parts.

Leaves ovate to narrowly ovate, often oblique, 2–5 cm long, 15–25 mm wide, apex obtuse, margin irregularly crenate or lobed; upper surface green and sprinkled with stellate hairs, lower surface densely white-tomentose; petiole mostly 6–10 mm long.

Inflorescences cymes few-flowered, shorter than petioles. Calyx c. 2 mm long. Petals c. 2 mm long, pinkish.

Capsule c. 6–8 mm diam., stellate hairs on bristles dense, long; fruits summer-autumn.


Distribution and occurrence: In sandy sites mainly confined to the Dubbo;-Mendooran;-and Gilgandra region, also in Pilliga and Nymagee areas; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

This species has been transferred to the genus Androcalva by Wilkins & Whitlock (2011). However, it is here currently maintained in the genus Commersonia until its taxonomic status is fully evaluated.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET