PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Commersonia prostrata (Maiden & Betche) C.F.Wilkins & Whitlock
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Dwarf Kerrawang

Commersonia prostrata (Maiden & Betche) C.F.Wilkins & Whitlock APNI*

Synonyms: Rulingia prostrata Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub forming dense mats about 30–50 diam. and up to 5 cm high, sparsely covered with stellate hairs.

Leaves ovate to narrowly ovate, mostly 2–6 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins irregularly crenate or lobed, lobes almost acute; upper surface green and glabrescent, lower surface sparsely tomentose; petiole 10–20 mm long.

Inflorescences cymes many-flowered, longer than petioles. Calyx c. 2 mm long. Petals 2–3 mm long, pinkish.

Capsule c. 8–10 mm diam., stellate hairs on bristles short and dense; fruits spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: South from Picton Lakes.

Mainly in gullies along the escarpment.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2014)
Taxon concept: Wilkins and Whitlock (2011)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET