PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Commersonia rosea S.A.J.Bell & L.M.Copel.
Family Malvaceae
Commersonia rosea S.A.J.Bell & L.M.Copel. APNI*

Synonyms: Androcalva rosea (S.A.J.Bell & L.M.Copel.) C.F.Wilkins & Whitlock APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub 0.1–0.3 m high, producing trailing branches up to 60 cm long; branches stellate hairy, becoming glabrescent.

Leaves densely stellate hairy, with stipules linear, 6–9 mm long; petiole 4–10 mm long; lamina narrowly oblong to narrowly elliptic, (15-)24–70 mm long, 8–17 mm wide; base obtuse to sub-truncate; margincrenate; apex obtuse.

Inflorescence 1–3-flowered, inserted opposite a leaf. Calyx lobes 5, 7–9 mm long, pink, outer surface densely hairy (hairs stellate). Petals 5, free, pink, unequally and broadly 3-lobed, 5–7 mm long. Stamens 5, almost sessile, opposite the petals; staminal tube white; anthers yellow. Staminodes 5, white, alternating with the petals. Ovary densely stellate hairy.

Capsules globose, lime-green turning pale brown, 10–16 mm diam., densely covered in long bristles, each bristle sparsely to moderately covered with clear to white stiff hair; seeds ellipsoid, dark brown, 1.5–2.5 mm long.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Plants have been observed to flower from August through to February.

Distribution and occurrence: This species is endemic to NSW, occurring in the Sandy Hollow region (Central Western Slopes).

Grows in skeletal sandy soils in scrub or heath vegetation.
NSW subdivisions: CWS

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

This species has been transferred to the genus Androcalva by Wilkins & Whitlock (2011). However, it is here currently maintained in the genus Commersonia until its taxonomic status is fully evaluated.

Text by B.J. Conn (2006)
Taxon concept: S.A.J. Bell & L.M. Copeland (2004)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET