PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Commersonia rugosa (Steetz) F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Commersonia rugosa (Steetz) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Rulingia rugosa Steetz APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high.

Leaves linear to narrowly ovate, 1–5 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, margins coarsely toothed, sometimes lobed; upper surface pubescent and strongly wrinkled with impressed veins, lower surface velvety-pubescent; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescences cymes, few-flowered, often longer than leaves. Calyx c. 4 mm long. Petals c. 4 mm long, pink.

Capsule mostly 8–15 mm diam., bristles softly pubescent, 2–5 mm long, hairs stellate. Leaves, capsules and bristles variable in size. Fruits summer to autumn.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, but not common.

In eucalypt forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
AVH map***

This taxon is often difficult to distinguish from Commersonia dasyphylla without fruits. More collections are required to ascertain its distribution.

Text by B.J. Conn (2014)
Taxon concept: Wilkins and Whitlock (2011)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET