PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Commersonia salviifolia (Hook. ex Steetz) F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Commersonia salviifolia (Hook. ex Steetz) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Rulingia salviifolia (Hook. ex Steetz) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub 2–4 m high with a close whitish tomentum.

Leaves linear to narrowly ovate, mostly 5–10 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, margins entire or almost so; upper surface pubescent, lower surface densely short white-tomentose; petiole 5–10 mm long. Juvenile shoots often with lobed leaves 5–8 cm long, 20–50 mm wide.

Inflorescence cymes, few-flowered, usually longer than petioles. Calyx c. 3 mm long. Petals 3–5 mm long, pink.

Capsule 5–7 mm diam., bristles stiff, c. 2 mm long with short stellate-hairs; fruits summer.


Distribution and occurrence: North from Mt Warning.

Mainly in eucalypt forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2014)
Taxon concept: Wilkins and Whitlock (2011)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET