PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Commersonia viscidula Guymer
Family Malvaceae
Commersonia viscidula Guymer APNI*

Synonyms: Androcalva viscidula (Guymer) C.F.Wilkins & Whitlock APNI*

Description: Erect shrub, 1.5–3 m high

Leaves ovate, mostly 1.2–10.5 cm long, 8.5–55 mm wide, base unequal, tapering or obtuse, margin entire, irregularly finely toothed towards apex; upper surface densely hairy with sessile, white, stellate hairs with 4–6 erect arms, lower surface and veins densely hairy with sessile, white, stellate hairs that have 6–8 erect arms; petiole 2.5–11.5 mm long. Juvenile leaves up to c. 13 cm long, to c. 70 mm wide, discolorous, green to mid-green.

Inflorescences cymes 22–28-flowered, much longer than petioles. Calyx 2.8–4 mm long. Petals 3.3–3.5 mm long, white or cream-coloured throughout.

Capsule 7–12.5 mm diam., wings conspicuous, up to 7.5 mm wide bristles rigid, 2–3 mm long. Fruits summer.


Distribution and occurrence:

In open woodland and eucalypt forest, shrubland and Leptospermum heathland, in rocky areas, on hill slopes and along creek lines, in sandy alluvial soil to rocky pavements.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Also refer G.P. Guymer, Austrobaileya 7(1): 233-235 (2005)

This species has been transferred to the genus Androcalva by Wilkins & Whitlock (2011). However, it is here currently maintained in the genus Commersonia until its taxonomic status is fully evaluated.

Text by B.J. Conn (2014)
Taxon concept: Wilkins and Whitlock (2011)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET