PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Conospermum longifolium Sm.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Long Leaf Smoke Bush

Conospermum longifolium Sm. APNI*

Description: Undershrub or shrub to 2 m high, finely hairy.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblanceolate, 10–25 cm long, 1–30 mm wide, glabrous, secondary and intramarginal veins distinct, except on subsp. angustifolium.

Inflorescences paniculate, usually 1–4, subterminal; peduncles 10–40 cm long, mostly much longer than the leaves; floral bracts bluish. Perianth mostly c. 8 mm long, cream to white; limb noticeably shorter than the perianth tube.

Nut 2–3 mm long, hairy.

Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland and heath on sandy soils, commonly on stony ridges or slopes, on the coast and adjacent ranges, from Newcastle to Ulladulla.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by D. Mackay
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves narrow-lanceolate, >8 mm wide; peduncles 20–40 cm long, 1 or 2 in subterminal positionssubsp. longifolium
Leaves narrow-lanceolate to linear, <8 mm wide; peduncles 8–30 cm long, usually 2–4 in upper axils2
2Broadest leaves 4–8 mm wide; peduncles usually 15–30 cm longsubsp. mediale
Broadest leaves 1–4 mm wide; peduncles usually 8–20 cm long
                       Back to 1
subsp. angustifolium

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET