PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Conospermum taxifolium C.F.Gaertn.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Variable Smoke-bush, Yew-leaf Smoke Bush, Paint Brush

Conospermum taxifolium C.F.Gaertn. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 50–80 cm high with virgate branches, hoary-tomentose to glabrous.

Leaves ascending to spreading, mostly twisted, narrow-elliptic to narrow-oblanceolate, 0.5–3 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acute to ± aristate, glabrous.

Inflorescences paniculate; peduncles ascending, 2–9 cm long, usually not conspicuously longer than the branches of the Inflorescence. Perianth 6–7 mm long, cream to white.

Nut 2–3 mm long, hairy.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll woodland, typically in dry heath on deep sand dunes; on the coast and adjacent ranges, with isolated occurrences on the Slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Intermediates between C. taxifolium and C. ericifolium or C. ellipticum also occur; however, they are relatively uncommon and usually occur in areas where populations of 2 of the 3 taxa grow adjacent to each other. Intermediates between C. ericifolium and C. ellipticum apparently do not occur as these taxa do not grow in the same or adjacent areas.

Text by D. Mackay
Taxon concept: E.M. Bennett (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET