PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Conospermum tenuifolium R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Sprawling Smoke-bush, Slender Wire Lily

Conospermum tenuifolium R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub with stems rising from a woody base, mostly procumbent, to 30 cm high, forming tangled grass-like masses, sparsely hairy to glabrous.

Leaves numerous, crowded, mostly with an incurved point, ± terete, 8–16 cm long, c. 1 mm diam., channelled on upper surface, sparsely hairy to glabrous.

Inflorescences paniculate; peduncle solitary or few together, subterminal, 15–40 cm long. Perianth c. 4 mm long, bluish or lilac; limb as long as the tube or longer, the lips nearly equal, apices of segments convergent at anthesis.

Nut 2–3 mm long.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Often grows in damp situations in heath and woodland; scattered on the coastal ranges from Morisset to the Nowra district, widespread in the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by D. Mackay
Taxon concept: E.M. Bennett (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET