PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Conringia orientalis (L.) C.Presl
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Hare's Ear, Treacle Mustard

Conringia orientalis (L.) C.Presl APNI*

Description: Erect herb, usually 10–50 cm high, sparingly branched, glabrous and glaucous.

Leaves obovate to elliptic, 3–10 cm long, entire, auriculate and stem-clasping.

Sepals 5–7.5 mm long. Petals 7–13 mm long, yellow or greenish white. Siliqua 4-angled at maturity, 4–14 cm long, c. 2 mm wide, beaked, erect to spreading on pedicel 4–15 mm long; valves with one prominent vein.


Distribution and occurrence: Weed of agricultural land. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET