PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Convolvulus clementii Domin
Family Convolvulaceae
Common name: Desert Bindweed

Convolvulus clementii Domin APNI*

Description: Perennial with trailing and twining branches; stems terete, occasionally with low ribs, moderately densely to sparsely hairy.

Leaves variable in shape from base to tip of stem; basal leaves with lamina oblong to ovate, margins entire and base truncate to cordate; upper leaves ovate in outline, 1–6cm long, 0.5–2(–3.5) cm wide, apex obtuse to rounded with a small mucro, margins deeply lobed with narrow basal lobes that have secondary recurved lobes, ascending lobes conspicuous, sparsely to moderately hairy; petiole 2–30 mm long.

Inflorescence 1–2(-3)-flowered, usually solitary in the leaf axils; peduncle terete, 5–50 mm long, moderately densely to sparsely hairy with crisped hairs. Sepals to 5.5 mm long, hairy to subglabrous, usually ciliate on the margin. Corolla funnel-shaped, 5–8 mm long, 4–10 mm diam., white to pink.

Capsule globose, 5–7 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., glabrous; fruiting pedicels not conspicuously recurved. Seeds 2.5–3.2 mm long, with prominent, raised tubercles that also form a wing-like structure at the margins.


Flowering: All year round but mostly late winter to mid spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread over inland parts of Australia, south of c. 20° S.

Mostly found on flat areas, like dune swales and claypans that are subject to seasonal inundation, in areas of open grassy woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: R.W. Johnson (2001)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET