PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Convolvulus erubescens Sims
Family Convolvulaceae
Common name: Blushing Bindweed

Convolvulus erubescens Sims APNI*

Description: Perennial with trailing and twining stems; stems terete to narrowly winged, moderately to sparsely hairy.

Leaves very variable; lamina ovate to triangular (rarely linear) in outline, 2.5–5.5(-6) cm long, 2–40 mm wide, apex acute to rounded, apiculate or occasionally emarginate, margins entire in basal leaves, becoming toothed or shallowly to deeply lobed, sparsely to moderately hairy with crisped, appressed to loosely ascending hairs; petiole to 25 mm long (to 35 mm on basal leaves).

Inflorescences 1–3(-4)-flowered, usually solitary in the leaf axils; peduncle mostly terete, 10–60 mm long, with appressed hairs. Sepals sometimes hairy with appressed to ascending hairs. Corolla funnel-shaped, 7–15 mm long, 8–20 mm diam., pink or mauve with a pale, greenish throat.

Capsule globose, 4.5–6 mm long, 5.5–6.5 mm diam., glabrous; fruiting pedicels not conspicuously recurved. Seeds 2.8–3.7 mm long, finely punctate with small irregular tubercles; not distinctly winged.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year, but mainly late Spring to early Autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Found in coastal and subcoastal areas from the Sydney area in NSW to Rockhampton in Qld. Mainly in wetter eucalypt forests and in rainforest margins.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. W. Johnson
Taxon concept: R.W. Johnson (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET