PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Convolvulus microsepalus R.W.Johnson
Family Convolvulaceae
Common name: Small-flower Bindweed

Convolvulus microsepalus R.W.Johnson APNI*

Description: Perennial with trailing and twining branches; stems slender, terete, moderately to sparsely hairy.

Leaves fairly uniform in shape from base to tip of stem; lamina linear to oblong, sometimes triangular, 1–4.5 cm long, 3–20 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse with a small mucro, base hastate or sagittate, margins entire with no ascending lobes, sparsely to moderately densely hairy with silvery hairs; petiole 2–8 mm long.

Inflorescence 1-flowered, solitary in the leaf axils; peduncle slender, terete, 8–30 mm long, densely hairy with appressed hairs. Sepals small (to 3.5 mm long) glabrous or with a few hairs towards the base. Corolla funnel-shaped, 5–8 mm long, 5–13 mm diam., white to pink.

Capsule globose, 5–7 mm long, 5–7 mm diam., glabrous; fruiting pedicels not conspicuously recurved. Seeds granular, 3.5–4 mm long, with prominent, raised, flattened tubercles that are fused into wing-like structures at the margins.


Flowering: Mainly late winter to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Mainly in eastern South Australia, with minor occurences in western NSW and a very early record from the NW of Victoria.

Clay loam or loamy soils in chenopod shrubland.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: R.W. Johnson (2001)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET