PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Conyza primulifolia (Lam.) Cuatrec. & Lourteig
Family Asteraceae
Conyza primulifolia (Lam.) Cuatrec. & Lourteig APNI*

Synonyms: Conyza chilensis Spreng. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 80 cm high, hispid; stems scarcely branching into inflorescence.

Leaves basal and cauline, oblanceolate to spathulate 15–25 cm long, 12–35 mm wide, margins coarsely and obtusely toothed or lobed, upper leaves mainly entire, both surfaces densely hispid.

Inflorescence small, of up to 7 heads; heads hemispherical, 8–12 mm long, 15–20 mm diam.; involucral bracts with a dark brown or red central portion, ± appressed hairy, margins and inner surface paler, seen when reflexed. Florets yellowish; marginal florets many, filiform; inner florets many.

Achenes oblong, with thickened margins, hairs restricted to the margins at the apex; pappus of many cream minutely barbellate bristles 5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as a roadside weed; north from Kyogle. Native of South America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992) as C. chilensis


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET