PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E.Walker
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tall Fleabane

Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E.Walker APNI*

Synonyms: Conyza albida Willd. ex Spreng. APNI*
Conyza floribunda Kunth APNI*

Description: Robust, erect annual herb to 2 m high, hispid; stems unbranched or branched into an extended inflorescence, hirsute with long spreading septate hairs.

Leaves hispid with short antrorse hairs; basal leaves lanceolate to oblanceolate, 4–10 cm long, 5–12 mm wide, margins toothed; upper leaves lanceolate to linear, entire.

Inflorescence an extended panicle with numerous heads; heads broad-campanulate, 4–6 mm long, 6–10 mm diam.; involucral bracts hirsute, green with paler glabrous margins, inner surface reddish brown when reflexed. Florets creamy; outer florets filiform; inner florets few.

Achenes ovoid, sparsely hairy with thickened margins; pappus of many gold minutely barbellate bristles 3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly Dec.–Aug.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivation, pasture and wasteland; widespread, west to the Deniliquin area. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET