PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coopernookia chisholmii (Blakely) Carolin
Family Goodeniaceae
Coopernookia chisholmii (Blakely) Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia chisholmii Blakely APNI*

Description: Erect subshrub to 1.5 m high, stellate-hairy and with a few glandular hairs.

Leaves elliptic, 4–9 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, margins coarsely toothed or entire, almost flat; upper surface sparsely to ± moderately stellate-hairy, lower surface moderately to densely hairy with stellate or substellate hairs.

Pedicels to 30 mm long. Sepals 3–4 mm long, stellate hairy. Corolla to 15 mm long, mauve to almost pink; wings c. 1 mm wide. Ovules 2, basal.

Capsule obovoid, 5–6 mm long; seeds 3–4 mm long.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Flowering: chiefly September–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damper sclerophyll forest; coastal and adjacent escarpment ranges, from Taree to Wauchope and inland to Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET