PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coprosma nitida Hook.f.
Family Rubiaceae
Coprosma nitida Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Coprosma sp. C sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to c. 2 m high; branches often spinescent, pubescent.

Leaves linear-oblong to narrow-lanceolate or narrow-ovate, mostly 0.5–2 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex obtuse or acute, lamina glossy, glabrous, midvein distinct, shortly petiolate; stipules tubular, pubescent, margins ciliate.

Flowers solitary, terminal on short, lateral branches. Male flowers with calyx well-developed; corolla wide-funnel-shaped, lobes longer than tube. Female flowers with corolla tubular, c. 2 mm long, ± equal to calyx, lobes longer than tube, recurved.

Drupe oblong, c. 10 mm long, orange-red, crowned by persistent calyx lobes.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt woodland, recorded only from Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET