PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coprosma quadrifida (Labill.) Rob.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Prickly Currant Bush, Native Currant

Coprosma quadrifida (Labill.) Rob. APNI*

Description: Slender shrub 2–4 m high; branches divaricate, often spinescent; branchlets pubescent.

Leaves crowded, variable, narrow-ovate to obovate or elliptic to lanceolate, 0.5–1.5 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex obtuse to subacute, lamina glabrous, venation reticulate; shortly petiolate; stipules obtuse, cuspidate.

Flowers solitary, terminal on axillary branchlets. Male flowers with calyx cup-shaped; corolla funnel-shaped, c. 3 mm long, lobes longer than tube. Female flowers with calyx well-developed; corolla tubular c. 3–4 mm long, lobes longer than tube, recurved.

Drupe oblong, c. 5 mm long, red, crowned by persistent calyx lobes.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp sites in woodland, sclerophyll forest and cool-temperate rainforest, usually along creeks; south from Dorrigo.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET