PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Coprosma repens A.Rich.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Taupata, New Zealand Laurel

Coprosma repens A.Rich. APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub to small tree to 8 m high; branches stout, glabrous or pubescent.

Leaves broad-oblong to broad-ovate, 2–8 cm long, 10–50 mm wide, apex obtuse, truncate or emarginate, lamina glabrous, domatia as small pits prominent on lower surface; petiole mostly 5–16 mm long; stipules triangular, toothed.

Male flowers in dense compound clusters; calyx minute; corolla funnel-shaped c. 5 mm long, lobes ± equal to tube. Female flowers in small clusters; calyx short; corolla tubular c. 3 mm long, lobes shorter than tube; style branches stout.

Drupe obovoid, c. 10 mm wide, orange-red, apex depressed.

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized along the coast, mostly on beaches or coastal headlands; south from Sydney. Native of N.Z.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET