PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corchorus cunninghamii F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Native Jute

Corchorus cunninghamii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial to 150 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves ± lanceolate, often cordate at base, lamina 4–8 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, margins coarsely toothed; petiole 1–2.5 cm long.

Cymes 3–8-flowered; peduncle 1–10 mm long, pedicels 10–15 mm long. Petals 8–12 mm long, yellow.

Capsule narrow-oblong, 2–3 cm long, apex long-acute, opening in 3 or 4 non-woody valves; seeds several, without transverse partitions; stalk 10–20 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly collected in the Lismore district last century; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3E
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET