PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corchorus olitorius L.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Jute

Corchorus olitorius L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual 50–150 cm high, glabrous or almost so.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, not cordate at base, lamina 5–8 cm long, 1–4.5 cm wide; margins toothed with lowest pair of teeth ending in spreading or recurved bristles 5–15 mm long; petiole 0.5–5 cm long.

Flowers solitary or in pairs, peduncles 2–3 mm long. Petals 7–8 mm long, yellow.

Capsule linear, 5–8 cm long, woody, opening by 5 or 4 woody valves; seeds numerous, separated by almost complete transverse partitions: stalk 2–5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated for jute in trop. regions of the world; occasionally naturalized. Native of Asia & Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET