PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cordyline australis (G.Forst.) Endl.
Family Asteliaceae
Common name: Cabbage Tree, Ti kouka

Cordyline australis (G.Forst.) Endl. APNI*

Description: Shrub or monocot much-branched 'tree' to 12 m or more (in native areas); tyoung unbranched stems 5–10 cm diam. but trunk to 1.5 m in very old plants.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate, 30–100 cm long, 3–6 cm wide; lamina slightly narrowed towards base but without a distinct petiole.

Panicles much-branched, 60–150 cm long. Perianth glabrous, white; tepals subequal, 5–6 mm long.

Fruit c. 4 mm diam., whitish.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated in cooler regions. Recorded as sparsely naturalised in the Blue Mountains (Central Tablelands); also *Tas. Native to New Zealand.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
Other Australian states: *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by KL Wilson (July 2008; edited Jan 2013)
Taxon concept: LB Moore in Moore & Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand vol.2


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET