PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cordyline petiolaris (Domin) Pedley
Family Asteliaceae
Common name: Broad-leaved Palm Lily

Cordyline petiolaris (Domin) Pedley APNI*

Description: Shrub to 5 m high, often sprawling and branched.

Leaves elliptic, 30–80 cm long, 4–12 cm wide, lamina often bent downwards about the middle and irregularly toothed or frayed and often split at apex, base narrowed into inrolled petiole; petiole 15–45 cm long, tubular in section.

Panicles 20–40 cm long; scape 25–50 cm long, becoming pendulous; pedicels c. 0.5 mm long. Perianth glabrous, white to mauve; tepals equal, 6–7.5 mm long.

Fruit 0.7–10 mm diam., red.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal lowlands and ranges, north from the Nambucca River to SW of Gladstone, Qld.

In warmer rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & KL Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) and L Pedley (1986) Flora of Australia 46: 84.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET