PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cordyline rubra Otto & A.Dietr.
Family Asteliaceae
Common name: Palm-lily

Cordyline rubra Otto & A.Dietr. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4 m high, sometimes branched.

Leaves 15–50 cm long, 3–5.5 cm wide; lamina ± narrow-elliptic, gradually narrowed into a ± flat or slightly incurved petiole 5–20 cm long.

Panicles 20–40 cm long; scape 10–30 cm long; pedicels 0.5–2 mm long. Perianth glabrous, bluish; tepals unequal, outer tepals 6–9 mm long, inner tepals 7–10 mm long.

Fruit c. 10 mm diam., red.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal lowlands and ranges; north from Lismore to about Bundaberg.

In warmer rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden (1993); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2013)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) and L. Pedley (1986) Flora of Australia 46: 82.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET