PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coriandrum sativum L.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Coriander, Cilantro

Coriandrum sativum L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb 15–35 cm high, glabrous.

Lower leaves 1–2-pinnate, 2–6 cm long; long petiolate, sheathing at base; leaflets oblong to ovate, margins serrate. Leaves subtending inflorescences dissected, sessile to short petiolate; segments narrow-linear, margins entire.

Inflorescence a compound umbel with 3–4 rays; rays 8–14 mm long; bracts few or absent, bracteoles simple, reflexed. Umbellules with 6–16 bisexual flowers and up to six smaller male flowers. Peduncles 10–24 mm long. Sepals 0.2–1.9 mm long. Petals white; three outer petals in the peripheral flowers of each outer umbellule elongated with "wings"; 32–42 mm long; inner petals 11–14 mm long.

Fruit 3.2–3.5 mm long, mericarps with five primary ribs alternating with 4 secondary ribs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widely grown as a herb and condiment, naturalized garden escape. Native of Medit.

Occasionally growing amongst pasture and other agricultural crops
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS, *NWP, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by (edited 2009)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET