PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coronidium boormanii (Maiden & Betche) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Coronidium boormanii (Maiden & Betche) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum boormanii Maiden & Betche APNI*
Helichrysum boormanii Maiden & Betche var. boormanii APNI*

Description: Woody herb 60–150 cm high, simple or unbranched below the inflorescence; stems densely hairy with short glandular hairs, and with some woolly hairs in the axils.

Leaves elliptic to narrowly elliptic, 4–10 cm long, 1–1.8 mm wide, sessile, cuneate and stem-clasping at the base, entire, densely glandular and often with some woolly hairs mainly on the margins at the base.

Compound heads on long or short peduncles, in diffuse terminal leafy corymbs of c. 3–7 heads or solitary. Heads 3–6 cm diam., hemispherical to ± globose with bracts progressively reflexed with maturity,; intermediate involucral bracts longest, with long, linear, densely glandular herbaceous reddish brown claws and white, broad-linear, acuminate papery laminas, inner involucral bracts with wide oblong claws and very short white papery lacerate laminas, outer bracts with short glandular herbacous claws and long white, papery acuminate laminas, sometimes extending down the peduncle..

Achenes oblong, obscurely 4-angled, brown, glabrous, c. 2.5 mm long; pericarp crustaceous, dark brown, glossy; pappus of minutely barbellate bristles, persistent as a whole or breaking unevenly near the base.


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Found in the hills north from Tenterfield district.

Grows in woodland and sclerophyll forest, usually on skeletal granite-derived soils.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett, edited Clare Herscovitch, 10 Sep 2008 from Nuytsia 18:295-329 (2008)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET