PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coronidium elatum (A.Cunn. ex DC.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Coronidium elatum (A.Cunn. ex DC.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum elatum A.Cunn. ex DC. APNI*
Helichrysum elatum A.Cunn. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Erect subshrub to 2 m high. Branches woolly.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, to 12 cm long, acute, entire or slightly sinuate, chartaceous, pinnately veined, woolly below, glabrous or sparsely cottony above. Petiole slender, 1–2 cm long, woolly.

Peduncles slender, woolly, with a few linear herbaceous bracts. Heads solitary, or in a compact or open cyme, 4–5 cm diameter, hemispherical, subtended by linear-acuminate, woolly, herbaceous bracts. Involucral bracts white to translucent; lamina of outer bracts ovate; lamina of intermediate bracts narrowly oblong, acute to acuminate, to 20 mm long.

Cypsela 4-ribbed, ± cylindrical, 2.0–2.5 mm long, smooth or pitted; pappus bristles c. 7 mm long, filiform, minutely barbellate, fused at base.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Far eastern NSW, far eastern Victoria and far south-eastern Queensland.

Has been collected in eucalypt forest, often in mountains.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Clare Herscovitch, Sep 2009, edited from Paul G. Wilson in Nuytsia 18:295-329 (2008)
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves elliptic, to 12 cm long, woolly below, capitula solitary or clustered2
Leaves ovate (to elliptic), to 8 cm long, with thin dense tomentum belowsubsp. minus
2Leaves and branches closely woolly; capitula in cymessubsp. elatum
Leaves and branches covered with thick wool; capitula solitary on long woolly peduncles
                       Back to 1
subsp. vellerosum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET