PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coronidium lindsayanum (Domin) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Coronidium lindsayanum (Domin) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum lindsayanum Domin APNI*
Helichrysum elatum var. fraseri Benth. APNI*

Description: Low, compact shrub. Branches densely woolly, older parts with persistent leaf bases.

Leaves crowded, shortly petiolate, leathery, narrowly elliptic to elliptic, usually with recurved margin, obtuse to acute, apiculate, narrowly cuneate at base, to 5 cm long, felty below, glabrous and glossy above.

Heads subsessile to shortly pedunculate, solitary, hemispherical, c. 4 cm diameter; involucral bracts white or pale pink, woolly at base, very narrowly oblong elliptic, intermediate bracts with semi-terete, glandular-stipitate claws, in all to 20 mm long.

Cypsela c. 2.2 mm long, pale brown. Pappus bristles filiform, denticulate, persistent or breaking irregularly near base.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in the McPherson Range, south eastern Queensland and north eastern NSW, in crevices of rocky outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by Clare Herscovitch, Sep 2009, edited from Paul G. Wilson in Nuytsia 18:295-329 (2008)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET