PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coronidium oxylepis (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Coronidium oxylepis (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum oxylepis F.Muell. APNI*
Helichrysum collinum DC. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with woody rootstock, to 60 cm high. Branches woolly or rarely glandular-puberulous or glabrous.

Leaves linear to obovate, chartaceous to somewhat fleshy, to 7 cm long, obtuse to acuminate, sessile or narrowly cuneate at base, glabrous to sparsely cottony above, densely cottony to glabrous below.

Peduncle slender. Head solitary, hemispherical, c. 3 cm diameter. Involucral bracts yellow to straw-coloured, scarious; outer bracts somewhat loosely arranged, linear-acuminate, with green claw, in all c. 3 mm long; intermediate bracts with narrow-lanceolate acuminate yellow limb 6–10 mm long, reflexed at maturity, claw terete, in all c. 3 mm long; inner bracts linear-acuminate c. 5 mm long.

Achenes c. 1.3 mm long, brown. Pappus bristles filiform, denticulate, breaking close to persistent base.


Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in eastern NSW and south east Queensland.

Coastal populations mostly occur on deep sand while those inland occur on a variety of substrates.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Coronidium oxylepis subsp. carnosum occurs only in Queensland

Text by Clare Herscovitch, Sep 2009, edited from Paul G. Wilson in Nuytsia 18:295-329 (2008)
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Coronidium oxylepis subsp. lanatum,    Coronidium oxylepis subsp. oxylepis

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves narrowly oblong, sessile, sparsely cottony to almost glabrousCoronidium oxylepis subsp. oxylepis
Leaves narrow-ovate to narrow-obovate, narrowed at base, cottony to woollyCoronidium oxylepis subsp. lanatum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET